Understanding Background Check Processes and Standards Under the NFA and GCA
[…] Excerpt: “A licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer shall not transfer a firearm to any other person who is not licensed under this chapter, unless—(A) before the completion of the transfer, the licensee contacts the national instant criminal background check system…”
  • 18 U.S.C. § 922(g): Lists prohibited persons, e.g., felons, fugitives, or those with certain mental health adjudications. This forms the core approval standard for both NFA and GCA.
  • 26 U.S.C. § 5812 (NFA Transfer Approval): Requires ATF approval for NFA transfers, incorporating GCA checks. Excerpt: “A firearm shall not be transferred unless (1) the transferor of the firearm has filed with the Secretary a written application… and (2) the Secretary has approved the transfer…”
  • 26 U.S.C. § 5822 (NFA Making Approval): Similar requirements for making NFA items, ensuring background verification.

These statutes, amended over time (e.g., by the Firearm Owners’ Protection Act of 1986), integrate to prevent prohibited possession.

Conclusion