Executive Summary
[…] - 11 CCR §§ 4130–4137: Outline the application process, requiring applicants to submit a “Statement of Good Cause” with evidence (e.g., registration records, law enforcement affiliations), and establish investigation, denial, and compliance procedures.
The “good cause” requirement limits possession to approximately 185,000 registered assault weapons (DOJ, 2018), law enforcement, or narrow exemptions, effectively barring new acquisitions by most residents and restricting transfers.
Legal Framework
- California Administrative Law: Government Code § 11342.2 requires regulations to be “consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.” Regulations that contradict statutory intent are ultra vires and invalid (Morris v. Williams, 67 Cal. 2d 733, 1967; Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. of Equalization, 19 Cal. 4th 1, 1998).