California Firearms Dealer Signage and Display Requirements: A Comprehensive Guide
[…] • Legal Basis: Penal Code § 26810
  • Requirement: The dealer’s license, or a certified copy, must be displayed on the premises where it can easily be seen.
  • Purpose: Ensures transparency and compliance with licensing authorities, allowing customers and inspectors to verify the dealer’s legal status.
  • Details: Effective since January 1, 2012, this is a display requirement, not a sign. No specific font size or formatting is mandated, but the license must be clearly visible, typically near the entrance or counter.

2. Comprehensive Warning Sign

  • Legal Basis: Penal Code § 26835(a)
  • Content: A sign with nine specific warnings in block letters at least one inch in height:
    1. “FIREARMS MUST BE HANDLED RESPONSIBLY AND SECURELY STORED TO PREVENT ACCESS BY CHILDREN AND OTHER UNAUTHORIZED USERS. CALIFORNIA HAS STRICT LAWS PERTAINING TO FIREARMS, AND YOU MAY BE FINED OR IMPRISONED IF YOU FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THEM. VISIT THE WEBSITE OF THE CALIFORNIA ATTORNEY GENERAL AT HTTPS://OAG.CA.GOV/FIREARMS FOR INFORMATION ON FIREARM LAWS APPLICABLE TO YOU AND HOW YOU CAN COMPLY.”