California Firearms Dealer Signage and Display Requirements: A Comprehensive Guide
[…] If this is not feasible, it must be posted conspicuously within the premises, not on the floor or ceiling. The word “WARNING” must be on a separate line above the other text, and the suicide hotline line must be below “WARNING” and above the other text.
  • Details: This sign addresses public health concerns by highlighting firearm-related risks and providing crisis resources. No specific font size is mandated beyond being conspicuous, but it must be clearly visible.

4. Surveillance Warning Sign

  • Legal Basis: Penal Code § 26806(c)
  • Content: “THESE PREMISES ARE UNDER VIDEO AND AUDIO SURVEILLANCE. YOUR IMAGE AND CONVERSATIONS MAY BE RECORDED.”
  • Placement: Must be posted conspicuously at each entrance to the premises.
  • Details: Added by SB-1384 (2022) and effective January 1, 2024, this requirement aligns with mandates for digital video surveillance systems. The text must be in block letters not less than one inch in height.